Patrolman Eddie Ray Duncan

Patrolman Eddie Ray Duncan

Charleston Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, June 26, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Eddie Ray Duncan

Patrolman Eddie Duncan and Lieutenant Delbert Roush were shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on U.S. 60, near I-64, at approximately 3:00 am.

Lieutenant Roush was on his lunch break and had gone to backup Patrolman Duncan when the shooting occurred.

The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and received two life sentences.

Patrolman Duncan had served with the Charleston Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand