Patrolman Thomas William Dunbar

Albany Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, October 26, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Thomas William Dunbar

Patrolman Dunbar was shot and killed by a drunk suspect he had just arrested for making a disturbance on a city bus. He had placed the suspect in the back of his patrol car. As Patrolman Dunbar sat in the front seat the suspect produced a .32 caliber revolver from his coat pocket and shot Patrolman Dunbar three times. The suspect fled to a nearby taxi but was shot and killed by other responding officers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed