Ontario Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, March 18, 1954
Add to My HeroesLouis Dulisse
Reserve Officer Louis Dulisse was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a robbery in progress at the Casa Blanca Hotel at 210 South Fern Avenue.
Two suspects were inside of the hotel and a third was acting as a getaway driver. When Officer Dulisse's partner entered the hotel he was taken hostage by the two suspects. When backup officers arrived Officer Dulisse gave up his cover to warn them of the situation. The suspects inside opened fire, striking Officer Dulisse. Officer Dulisse did not return fire for fear of striking his partner.
All three suspects were apprehended. Two of them served only five years in prison. The third suspect was sentenced to life but released after serving only 17 years.
Officer Dulisse was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended