Police Officer Oscar Lee Duley

Eugene Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, August 29, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Lee Duley

Police Officer Oscar Duley and Deputy Game Warden Joseph Saunders, of the Oregon Game Commission, were shot and killed while conducting a liquor raid along with several Lane County sheriff's deputies in Marcola, Oregon.

The suspect was shot and killed near Eugene, Oregon, on November 25th, 1903, by other officers who had been searching for him.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand