Randolph Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 1975
Add to My HeroesGerard Francis DuFresne
Patrolman Gerard DuFresne was struck and killed by a drunk driver while attempting to stop the vehicle.
He was on foot patrol in the center of town when he heard a radio call from an officer who was following a car being driven erratically. As the car approached Patrolman DuFresne's position, he stepped into the roadway in an attempt to get the driver to stop. The vehicle instead struck the officer and continued down the street, where it finally flipped over, and the suspect was apprehended. The suspect claimed that he could have avoided Patrolman DuFresne but decided to strike him instead of striking a building. The suspect was sentenced to three years in prison.
Patrolman DuFresne was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Randolph Police Department for two months. He was survived by his wife. He is buried at St. Mary's Cemetery in Randolph, Massachusetts.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to three years