Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, May 1, 1902
Add to My HeroesPatrick Duffy
Officer Patrick Duffy was shot and killed as he attempted to make an arrest.
Officer Duffy observed a wanted offender standing in front of a church. As he attempted to arrest the subject, Officer Duffy was attacked by a second man. As he turned to face his assailant, the first offender pulled out a gun and fired, fatally wounding Officer Duffy.
The second man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 14 years. He always contended he was not the shooter. In 1909 he was released from prison when authorities discovered Officer Duffy's real killer was in San Quentin Prison in California. After serving a sentence for forgery he was released a year later and returned to Chicago. He was convicted of Officer Duffy's murder and sentenced to prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1190
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available