Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, November 30, 1919
Add to My HeroesMichael Duffy
Patrolman Michael Duffy responded to a call of an intoxicated patron displaying a pistol inside a drinking establishment.
Upon arrival, Patrolman Duffy confronted the gunman and attempted to place him under arrest. The gunman fired one shot at the officer, killing him.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled in May of 1950. Eight months later he was returned to Joliet Penitentiary after being arrested in Denver, Colorado, for robbing a grocery store.
Patrolman Duffy was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge 141
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life