Police Officer James F. Duffin

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, January 14, 1973

Add to My Heroes

James F. Duffin

Police Officer James Duffin was struck and killed by a drunk driver during a traffic stop on Limekiln Pike near Ridley Street.

Officer Duffin and his partner, Police Officer John Reid, witnessed a vehicle make an illegal turn. As both officers were speaking to the driver with the vehicle's front door open, they were struck by an oncoming vehicle. Officer Duffin was dragged over 50 feet by the car and died at the scene.

Due to the impact, Officer Reid was thrown and suffered a fractured skull. He underwent multiple surgeries to treat his head injuries and succumbed to his injuries seven years later.

The drunk driver was arrested and charged in connection with the incident. The 30-year-old man had been driving without a license since he was 14 when he was convicted of DWI. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and DWI and sentenced to 6 to 12 months in the county jail. Two years later, he was convicted of his 3rd DWI and sentenced to one to 2 years.

Officer Duffin was a United States Navy veteran who had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 6 years and received four commendations and six letters of commendation. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 3927
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

Impaired Driver, traffic stop