Federal Prohibition Agent Robert E. Duff, Sr.

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, December 9, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Duff, Sr.

Federal Prohibition Agent Duff was shot and killed in an ambush while investigating a moonshining gang in the hills of Menifee County, Kentucky.

The following day Special Deputy David Treadway was shot and killed while riding with a posse in an attempt to arrest Agent Duff's murderers.

One week later, Prohibition Agent Guy Cole was shot and killed when the posse he was riding with cornered the gang and engaged them in a shootout.

The leader of the gang was also killed and six members were arrested.

Agent Duff had previously served as jailer of Bath County, Kentucky. He was survived by his wife, five sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand