Inkster Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, July 9, 1987
Add to My HeroesDaniel John Dubiel
Patrol Officer Daniel Dubiel, Sergeant Ira Parker, and Officer Clay Hoover were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for a bad check from a rental car agency on a 68-year-old woman and her three sons at a motel at 28525 Michigan Avenue.
Officers Dubiel and Hoover entered the room first and were asked to help one of the sons who had recently had kidney dialysis treatment. Officer Dubiel then called Sergeant Parker to bring a summons instead of arresting the individuals, and the officers waited with the suspects. When Sergeant Parker arrived in the room the suspects opened fire killing the officers instantly. Before their arrest, the suspects held officers at bay during a ten-hour standoff as hundreds of rounds were fired from their room.
All four suspects were sentenced to three life terms in prison for their role in the murders. The mother died in prison on June 12, 2011. One of her sons died in prison in 1996.
Officer Dubiel had served with the agency for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 28
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life