Oakridge Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, March 19, 1950
Add to My HeroesClyde Dubell
Chief Dubell was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call. As he struggled with a man he was attempting to arrest his revolver fell out of its holster. The suspect grabbed it and shot him twice.
On May 12, 1950, the suspect, 24, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.
Chief Dubell was a descendant of one of the first families to settle in the Northwest.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years