Chief Deputy Sheriff Melvin Kenneth Drum
Ochiltree County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 28, 1987
Add to My HeroesMelvin Kenneth Drum
Chief Deputy Melvin Drum was shot and killed during a traffic stop in reference to a domestic disturbance call. The suspect shot him as he was still seated in his patrol car.
The suspect was apprehended, sentenced to death, and executed on October 12, 1999.
Chief Deputy Drum had served with the agency for eight years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 302
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1999