Chief Constable Louis Drucker

Chief Constable Louis Drucker

New Canaan Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Louis Drucker

Chief Constable Louis Drucker was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a Jacob Scheele for selling liquor without a license. Constable Drucker went to the man's home and as he approached the suspect pointed a double-barreled shotgun at him from a second story window. The suspect attempted to shoot Constable Drucker but the gun misfired.

Constable Drucker returned to town and obtained the assistance of deputy constable and a former constable. When they returned to the man's house the suspect opened fire from the same window, striking Chief Constable in the heart. The suspect then shot himself in an attempt to commit suicide. The two other constables forced their way into the house and arrested the wounded man.

Jacob Scheele was executed by hanging on June 18, 1893 for the murder of Constable Drucker.

Constable Drucker is buried at Rodeph Sholom Memorial Park in Fairfield, Connecticut.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Hanged