Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, January 19, 1914
Add to My HeroesHerman H. Drover
Correctional Officer Herman Drover, Deputy Warden D. C. Oates, and Sergeant Fred Godfrey were shot and killed at the Oklahoma State Penitentiary by three prisoners who were attempting to escape. A former Oklahoma congressman visiting the prison was also killed and three others were shot and wounded.
No one seemed to know exactly how, but each of the three prisoners had obtained a revolver. As they ran towards the front gate they shot everyone they saw and begged other inmates to join them, but no other inmates did. As they reached the front gate and fled outside guards opened fire on the escapees, killing all three.
Officer Drover is buried in the Masonic section of Oak Hill Memorial Park Cemetery in McAlester, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed