White Pine County Sheriff's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Wednesday, November 5, 1941
Add to My HeroesClifford Drietzler
Deputy Drietzler was shot and killed with his own weapon service revolver while checking on a suspicious car that had been parked on the side of McGill Highway all day. The occupant of the car surprised Deputy Drietzler and was able to gain control of his revolver. He made the deputy walk to a nearby pipeline and shot him once in the back of the head.
The suspect fled to San Diego, California, where he was apprehended a few days later. The man was convicted of Deputy Drietzler's murder. He was paroled from prison 20 years later.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled after 20 years