Police Officer Norman Alvin Drew

Key West Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, December 18, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Norman Alvin Drew

Officer Drew was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding with lights and sirens to backup another officer. A car failed to yield right of way at Greene Street and Duval Street, causing Officer Drew to collide with the vehicle.
Officer Drew turned 22 the week before the accident. He had been with the agency for three months.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash