Patrolman George Franklin Drake

El Paso Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 22, 1918

Add to My Heroes

George Franklin Drake

Patrolman George Drake was killed after his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle driven by a suspect who had just shot and wounded a detective. The suspect shot the detective after becoming angry that he had been thrown out of a party by him.

While being pursued by other detectives the suspects struck Patrolman Drake, pinning him under the vehicle and causing fatal injuries.

Ironically, it was later determined that the man who struck Patrolman Drake had previously worked with and was a former friend of his.

Patrolman Drake had served with the El Paso Police Department for two years. He was survived by this wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available