Madison County Sheriff's Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, October 13, 1962
Add to My HeroesJames J. Drahota
Deputy Drahota was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to make a traffic stop. He and the sheriff observed an underage driver on Highway 81 five miles north of Madison. As the sheriff attempted to make a U-turn to stop the car they were struck by another vehicle. Deputy Drahota was transported to Lady of Lourdes Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Drahota had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash