Cambridge Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 1984
Add to My HeroesJerry E. Dragosin
Lieutenant Jerry Dragosin was shot and killed in the driveway of the police department.
The suspect had gone to the police station in an attempt to recover a handgun that had been confiscated from him earlier in the week. When he arrived at the station, a dispatcher informed Lieutenant Dragosin that the man was there and in possession of another handgun.
When Lieutenant Dragosin contacted the man, a struggle ensued. The suspect was able to gain control of Lieutenant Dragosin's service revolver and fatally shot him. As the suspect fled the scene, he encountered an off-duty officer, and the two exchanged shots. Both men were wounded in the exchange. The man continued to flee and led officers on a 50-mile pursuit into West Virginia, where he was finally taken into custody.
The 30-year-old suspect was convicted of Lieutenant Dragosin's murder and originally sentenced to death. The death penalty was overturned, and he was sentenced to life. He was denied a commutation of his sentence in 2008. He will be eligible for parole in 2034.
Lieutenant Dragosin was a United States Army Vietnam veteran and served with the Cambridge Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life