Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 1992
Add to My HeroesStephen Allen Faulkner
Police Officer Stephen Faulkner and Sergeant Jack Shepley were killed when their helicopter crashed during a routine surveillance flight at 8:51 pm.
Officer Faulkner died on the scene. Sergeant Shepley succumbed to his wounds at the Truman Medical Center.
Officer Faulkner had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 10 years and previously served with the St. Joseph Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, two brothers, three sisters, and grandfather.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 1718
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident