Police Officer James E. Doyle

Police Officer James E. Doyle

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1982

Add to My Heroes

James E. Doyle

Police Officer James E. Doyle was shot to death aboard a South Side CTA bus.

The shooting occurred after Officer Doyle and his partner were approached by an individual who stated he had been robbed and that the suspect was now on a nearby bus at 79th Street and Lafayette Avenue. The officers boarded the bus and were in the process of removing the suspect for questioning when he shot Officer Doyle in the head. The man turned and fired at the second officer but missed. The second officer returned fire, striking the assailant and preventing his escape.

The killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On January 10th, 2003, the governor at the time, George Ryan, commuted his sentence, along with those of all 164 other inmates on death row, to life in prison.

Officer James Doyle was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for one year. He is survived by his mother, sister, nephew, and fiancé.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 9093
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Death sentence commuted

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand