Daly City Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1936
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Doyle
Patrolman Jack Doyle was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver at the intersection of Mission Street and Market Street.
He was assisting a citizen across the intersection when they were both struck by the oncoming vehicle. The car fled the area after striking them. Patrolman Doyle was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The citizen suffered non-fatal injuries.
Patrolman Doyle had previously served as the marshal and police chief of the Daly City Police Department for approximately 15 years years and continued serving as a patrolman after retiring. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, five brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available