Patrolman Charles Doyle

Patrolman Charles Doyle

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, February 7, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Charles Doyle

Patrolman Charles Doyle died from complications of a gunshot wound he suffered three months earlier.

As he attempted to arrest a man, near the intersection of Melpomene and St. Charles Streets for causing a disturbance, the man gained control of his service revolver and shot him. It was thought that he had recovered and he went back to work and developed pneumonia. He died several days later.

Patrolman Doyle was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 25, 1902
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

disturbance