Independence Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Tuesday, October 26, 1897
Add to My HeroesPitt McClellan Doxsie
Patrolman Doxsie was shot and killed while patrolling the downtown part of the city on horseback. His body was found in an alley. His murder was never solved.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified