Detective Sergeant John Downs

Detective Sergeant John Downs

Niagara Falls Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, August 3, 1923

Add to My Heroes

John Downs

Detective Sergeant Downs was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a confidence man at Quay Street and Jefferson Avenue (now John B. Daly Blvd and Rainbow Blvd.)

The shooting occurred after a lengthy foot chase that began on the State Reservation. The suspect shot Detective Sergeant Downs with his own weapon after a struggle.

The suspect was apprehended and convicted.

Detective Sergeant Downs had served with the Niagara Falls Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Convicted

arrest attempt, foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand