Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Sunday, September 1, 1946
Add to My HeroesDonald W. Downs
Officer Donald Downs was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at 7th Street and Maine Avenue, SW.
The driver jumped the curb and struck him. The man attempted to flee the scene but was apprehended.
Officer Downs had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Apprehended