Patrolman Charles Davis Downs

Patrolman Charles Davis Downs

Logansport Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, December 3, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Charles Davis Downs

Patrolman Downs was dragged to death by a vehicle being driven by a domestic assault suspect. Patrolman Downs was attempting to stop the man from driving from the scene and jumped onto the side of the car.

The suspect refused to stop and Patrolman Downs was dragged to death after becoming caught in the car.

Patrolman Downs was survived by his wife, seven children, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available