Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 1992
Add to My HeroesJack Steven Shepley
Sergeant Jack Shepley and Officer Stephen Faulkner were killed when their helicopter crashed during a routine surveillance flight at 8:51 pm.
Officer Faulkner died on the scene. Sergeant Shepley succumbed to his wounds at the Truman Medical Center.
Sergeant Shepley was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran who had served with the Kansas City Police Department for almost 16 years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, two brothers, sister, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 15 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident