Patrol Officer Steven Harold Downing

Gallatin Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Steven Harold Downing

Officer Steven Downing suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to rescue the occupants of a capsized boat in Old Hickory Lake.

Officer Downing was off duty doing yard work when a fellow officer drove by and asked for his assistance in the rescue. Despite Officer Downing's heart attack, the occupants of the boat were successfully rescued.

Officer Downing is survived by his wife, two daughters, and grandson.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

water rescue