Great Falls Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1895
Add to My HeroesCommodore Perry Downing
City Marshal Commodore Downing succumbed to injuries sustained on August 22nd, 1895, when was struck by a streetcar at the intersection of 2nd Avenue South and Second Street South.
He and two officers were making their rounds when a bicyclist crashed on the street. They were standing near the streetcar rails when they stopped and turned to look at the cyclist who had fallen. The other officers noticed the streetcar approaching and yelled at Marshal Downing to watch out, inadvertently prompting him to jump backward in front of the streetcar. He suffered a broken leg and other injuries after being pushed approximately 20 feet.
He was taken to his home to recover but died of complications on November 7th, 1895.
Marshal Downing had previously served as the sheriff of Cascade County. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar
- Incident Date Thursday, August 22, 1895