New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, December 24, 1935
Add to My HeroesJames Dowling
Patrolman James Dowling was struck and killed by a vehicle while on his post.
Patrolman Dowling was walking his post on 1st Avenue near 119th Street when he was struck and killed by a delivery truck. The driver fled the scene but turned himself in later that night.
Patrolman Dowling had served with the New York City Police Department for 31 and a half years, assigned to the 25th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, Anne, and his sons, James Jr., William, Harry and George.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 31 years, 6 months
- Badge 2538
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle