Somerville Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, June 24, 1947
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Dowd, Jr.
Officer Michael Dowd succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 12 days earlier when he interrupted a burglary at a liquor store at the corner of Highland Avenue and Willow Avenue.
Officer Dowd had been checking the door and windows of a liquor store at about 2:35 am when he came across the subject. While being questioned, the man suddenly produced a gun and shot him in the side, inflicting a mortal wound.
The suspect fled the scene as Officer Dowd made his way to a call box. He was able to report the incident to responding officers. The subject escaped and was never apprehended.
Officer Dowd was a WWI veteran and had served with the Somerville Police Department for 27 years.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 12, 1947
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Never apprehended