Tooele County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 1975
Add to My HeroesLauren Everett Dow
Sergeant Lauren Dow was killed while assisting fire crews fight a 300-acre brush fire near Stockton, Utah.
He and a Tooele City animal control officer were driving a fire vehicle near the fire when a shift in winds caused the fire to overtake them. Both men died as a result.
Sergeant Dow had served with the Tooele County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and mother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire