Eddy County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Friday, February 19, 1897
Add to My HeroesJames Leslie Dow
Sheriff James Dow was shot and killed as he exited the bank building on Fox Street, near Canal Street, in the town of Eddy (present day Carlsbad).
As he exited the building, the former Sheriff of Eddy County and an accomplice ambushed him. The subjects were political foes of Sheriff Dow and were angry that Sheriff Dow had ended corruption in the Eddy County Sheriff's Office.
Both men were arrested and charged with murder but were acquitted at trial. It was reported that one of the men had bribed witnesses to give perjured testimony at trial. The chief suspect died in 1935.
Sheriff Dow had served with the Eddy County Sheriff's Office for seven weeks and was a former Chaves County deputy sheriff, Deputy United States Marshal and range detective. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted