Deputy Sheriff George Clem Douglas

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1921

Add to My Heroes

George Clem Douglas

Deputy Sheriff George Douglas was shot and killed while he and his son attempted to serve an arrest warrant on a man at dredging camp at the head of the Miami Canal in the Bare Beach area (modern-day Lake Harbor).

Both Deputy Douglas and his 17-year-old son were shot but only Deputy Douglas died as a result. The suspect was identified but never apprehended.

Deputy Douglas had served the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office for just one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender At large

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand