Criminal Investigator Brett Alan McKee

United States Naval Criminal Investigative Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, November 25, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Brett Alan McKee

Criminal Investigator Brett McKee was killed when his government vehicle was struck by a drunk driver in Onslow County, North Carolina.

He had just made a controlled purchase and was en route to meet with wildlife officers with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, who were assisting with surveillance as part of an undercover operation.

The 24-year-old driver ran a stop sign and broadsided Investigator McKee's Jeep. He was charged with drunk driving and death by vehicle.

Investigator McKee was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of Desert Storm and had served with the Naval Criminal Investigative Service for nine years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged

Impaired Driver, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand