Riverside Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, May 13, 1982
Add to My HeroesDennis Charles Doty
Officer Dennis Doty and Officer Philip Trust were shot and killed while serving a warrant to a man who had not reported for his 13-year prison sentence.
At 8:30 a.m., they went to the home on Wolfe Street. Officer Doty and Officer Trust were granted entrance into the house and found the disabled man sitting naked on a bed. As they helped him get dressed, the suspect pulled out a handgun and shot both officers. The suspect had been sitting on the gun. Officer Trust was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the hand.
The round remained in the suspect's hand and was a crucial piece of evidence in the ensuing trial. The suspect, who had been paralyzed from the waist down two years earlier in a shootout with a Riverside police officer while robbing a bank, was found guilty of their murders and sentenced to death. It is believed that the motive of the shooting was revenge for the previous shooting.
In 2005, a judge overturned the suspect's death sentence on claims by the defense that the suspect suffered from schizophrenia. He was retried and again sentenced to death on January 28, 2010. The suspect died in prison while still on death row in October 2024.
Officer Doty was a U.S. Army Veteran of Vietnam and was the recipient of a Purple Heart and Bronze Star. He had served with the Riverside Police Department for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death