Mercer County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 1950
Add to My HeroesWilliam Calvin Dotson
Deputy Dotson was shot and killed as he and two Princeton Policemen surprised three men who had just burglarized a jewelry store on Mercer Street. The policemen returned fire wounding two of the suspects.
All three, two brothers, 20 and 29, another man, 20, who was the shooter, were taken into custody.
The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. The other two suspects were convicted of burglary and sentenced to 10 years in prison. The oldest brother was paroled May 2, 1956. Three months later he shot and killed his wife and was returned to prison for life.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life