Police Officer George W. Dotson

Pulaski Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, February 16, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George W. Dotson

Police Officer George Dotson and Officer G. A. Jackson were shot and killed while on foot patrol near the town square.

They encountered a group of five suspicious men near South First Street and Flower Street. A gun battle ensued when the suspects opened fire on the officers with sawed-off shotguns. Both officers were mortally wounded.

The five suspects were eventually apprehended but none were convicted of the murders. On July 9, 1939, one of the suspects was convicted of first degree murder of a man at a beer parlor in Columbia and sentenced to 28 years in prison.

Officer Dotson had served with the Pulaski Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand