United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1930
Add to My HeroesLaurence E. Doten
Immigration Inspector Laurence Doten and Immigration Inspector Lawrence Jones were shot and killed on a Duluth, Winnipeg and Pacific Railroad train near Emo, Ontario, Canada, while checking the train's passengers who were heading into the United States.
The suspect thought that the two inspectors were going to arrest him and opened fire on them without warning. Both inspectors were killed instantly.
The suspect fled to Fort Frances, Ontario, where he was shot and fatally wounded by a posse twelve hours later.
Inspector Doten was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed