Trooper Victor O. Dosing

Trooper Victor O. Dosing

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, December 7, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Victor O. Dosing

Trooper Victor Dosing was shot and killed while attempting to question a murder suspect.

He and his partner had gone to the Coffee Pot Tavern, one mile south of Galloway on US-65, to question a murder suspect. As they were approaching a door on the second floor of the tavern off an outside staircase, the suspect suddenly opened the door and fired two shots at close range. Trooper Dosing fell, mortally wounded in the head. His partner fired one shot after being struck and fell to the ground. After the suspect's revolver jammed, he took Trooper Dosing's service revolver and killed himself.

Trooper Dosing was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 22

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand