Federal Prohibition Agent William Daniel Dorsey

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1920

Add to My Heroes

William Daniel Dorsey

Federal Prohibition Agent William Dorsey was shot and killed while searching for a still in White County, Georgia.

As he searched the property the owner opened fire with a Winchester rifle, killing Agent Dorsey and critically wounding a second agent. The other agent was able to return fire and seriously wounded the suspect. Four months later he was convicted of murder.

Agent Dorsey was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 6365

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Convicted of murder