Athens Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 1989
Add to My HeroesDewey Wayne Dorsey, Sr.
Officer Dewey Dorsey succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident while transporting blood to Athens Limestone Hospital. Officer Dorsey was treated and released from a hospital after the accident but suffered a blood clot and died.
Officer Dorsey is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Not available