Patrolman Arnold Jackson Dorman

Opp Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, August 20, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Arnold Jackson Dorman

Patrolman Dorman was shot and killed as he and other officers served arrest warrants on three sawmill workers for fighting in a bar. As one of the suspects was placed in a patrol car he grabbed an officer's gun and opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Dorman. Officers returned fire killing one of the suspects and wounding another.

Patrolman Dorman had served with the agency for 7 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender One shot and killed