Terre Haute Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1919
Add to My HeroesMatthew A. Dorley
Detective Matthew Dorley was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest.
Detective Dorley and his partner were attempting to arrest three robbery suspects at 6th Street and the Vandalia Railroad yards. A gunbattle ensued, leaving Detective Dorley dead. One of the suspects was shot and killed by Detective Dorley's partner.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed