Police Officer Eugene Albert Doran

Hillsborough Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 5, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Albert Doran

Police Officer Eugene Doran was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a parolee on on Bunker Hill Road, near Skyline Boulevard, at approximately 4:00 am.

He had radioed dispatch to request that the license plates be checked against a list of stolen plates. As the dispatcher radioed back to inform him they had been stolen the man produced a .32 caliber revolver and shot Officer Doran six times, killing him.

The man was convicted of Officer Doran's murder and executed on April 26th, 1961.

Officer Doran was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Several years after Officer Doran's murder a bridge on I-280 was built near the spot where he was killed and named in his honor. Officer Doran's son, Patrick, was killed in the Vietnam War in 1967, while a member of the United States Marine Corps. The bridge was later renamed for both of them for their service to the United States.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1961

parolee, traffic stop