Captain J. M. Dopson

Captain J. M. Dopson

Macon Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, May 11, 1938

Add to My Heroes

J. M. Dopson

Captain Dopson was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to reports of gun shots in Cheatham's Alley. As Captain Dopson's partner exited their car a suspect opened fire on him with a rifle. One of the rounds struck the car and deflected into Captain Dopson's back, killing him.

The suspect fled the scene but was later shot and killed by a detective as he attempted to shoot the Macon police chief.

Captain Dopson had been promoted to the rank of Captain earlier in the day, but had not yet been told. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, brother, and six sisters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed