Officer Martin I. Donovan

Officer Martin I. Donovan

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, July 9, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Martin I. Donovan

Officer Martin Donovan was shot and killed when a mentally disturbed man attacked him without provocation.

He was on foot patrol on 14th Street, NW, just south of Thomas Circle, when the man tackled him and gained control of his weapon. The subject claimed the reason he attacked Officer Donovan was because the police uniform "bugged" him.

Officer Donovan was a U.S. Army Military Police veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, child, four brothers, and four sisters.

He is buried at Arlington Cemetary.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 58
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

EDP, foot patrol