Officer Carlos Correa-Serrano

Officer Carlos Correa-Serrano

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Carlos Correa-Serrano

Officer Carlos Correa-Serrano was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call in the Santurce neighborhood of San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Officer Correa-Serrano and another officer responded to a call of a disturbance at a recycling facility in Santurce. They both confronted an altered suspect. When trying to remove the suspect out of the facility he pulled a gun and shot Officer Correa-Serrano point-blank range in the back of the head.

Officer Carlos Correa-Serrano worked for the Puerto Rico Police Department for 3 years and was assigned to Precinct 266 Santurce.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

disturbance