Patrolman John F. Donovan, Jr.

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1963

Add to My Heroes

John F. Donovan, Jr.

Patrolman Donovan succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash a week earlier while pursuing a speeder on Cross Bay Boulevard near North Channel Bridge. He was taken to the Howard Park hospital where he died after never regaining consciousness

He was assigned to Highway Unit 3, and survived by his expectant wife, and two-year old son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 6462

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 24, 1963

pursuit